Thursday, October 25, 2012

The Camera & I

Photobucket

I'm joining Dazee Dreamer, from Crazy Daze & Nite Dreams, & Christy, from My Mad Mind, in their I Spy picture blogging fun.... you should too!  Each week there is a theme that you provide a photo, or photos for, and it's as creative as you want it to be with that theme. There is also a bloggers' choice photo op where you just share whatever your heart, or camera lens, desires. Your photos don't have to be professional, just capture what you think fits the theme & blog about it. You don't even need a camera per say, use the one in your phone.... everyone has one of those now a days right??  You then link up with the group each week to share your view. You can click on the cute froggie pic up there to be brought to the blog. Also, check out Christy's & Dazee's blogs, they always have some fun and creative stuff.  Ok, on with the picture show.....

This week's theme is SELF PORTRAIT! So here is what I have for ya....


Cameras are not my friend. Ok, well they are my friend as long as we agree that I use them to take photos of other people, places and things. However, the camera then felt I was a 'user' and never gave anything. I guess it doesn't see the fact that I point it in a direction and push its buttons so it can capture the fun that is a picture as a good contribution or whatever. So back to the drawing board I had to go with the camera and the decision was that I let it take photos of me also but.... & this is the big clincher.... they have to be fun & goofy cause serious just doesn't work! Seriously... the eyes don't stay open, the face is all blotchy, the camera adds extra jowls... it's like those close friends that find your weak points and then play off them & rib you about them but the camera, it does it visually rather than verbally!  LOL... so that explains the above picture.... LOL!  It's fun, it's sorta artsy in the curves & such right??  Yeah, I know I'm grasping but that's what I got for ya... LOL!

Ok, of course I can't just leave it at one lonely photo so here are a couple other fun self portrait type photos that the camera captured...


I love me some hats and Marvin the Martian and pandas! So here I'm sporting all of those:-) I became Marvin at Walmart & then made the mistake of not buying that fun hat while I was there playing with it! Man, I should have known better cause when I went back they were all sold out & then later I found others but they were quite as lovely as that one. Look how its eyes become my eyes.... finally, a picture where there are open eyes for me... sorta... guess they aren't really my eyes:-)  I look real happy in that 2nd picture right? Yeah, the camera was taking a while to capture the moment so I was shaking my head back & forth to make the panda's pom-pom ears wiggle and see if it made for a fun photo but the camera decided to capture the moment I stopped and asked if it was done yet. Then the head got warm and that baby had to come off! 

Ok, now for the blogger's choice.  This summer I made my way to Canterbury Downs racetrack here in Shakopee Minnesota. It's a horse racing track and I had never been so I thought it would be interesting to check it out. Well, I looked it up & found out that this particular Saturday not only were there horses that would be racing but also camels & ostriches!! Now, I love me some camels & ostriches... I think they are cute.  I was in like Flynn.... well, if Flynn was in that is.  They could have been for as many people there were there I'm sure one had to be a Flynn by first or last name... maybe just related or whatever.  I digress... on with the show!

I walked around and I was able to get a great picture of the camel but they said the ostriches were unruly and not so nice so those only came out at race time & then it was very hard to capture a photo. So let's start with that one first since it's not so good:


There you see a couple over to the left of the photo. More toward the right you see one that bucked it's rider off and kept right on going for the finish.  Those birds are fast so it's the only photo that really turned out.  I was sad cause I wanted a closer photo... like I was able to get of the camel:


Awwww, look at that... so cute:-)  It looks happy even doesn't it??  I'm not sure what it is but I just think they are cute, they sorta have this dopey look or something... LOL! It's ever since I took a trip to Turkey and came across a man and his camels.  They were just hanging out and looked so peaceful and happy and when it spit it wasn't on me so there is something to be said for that:-)

Ok folks that it for this week. It doesn't have to be the end though, click on the froggie above to see the other entries & what they have to show and then post one of your own... it's fun... come on you know you want to!  Next week's theme is HALLOWEEN!!  Show us the spooky fun won't ya?!?!?

3 Unleashed voices:

Betty WSch. said...

You cheat! :) I was hoping for a real pic of you. LOL, but you knew a way around it. You look lovely, as far as I can tell...hahaha
And yes, the camel does look cute and happy.

Dazee Dreamer said...

As you can tell from my self portraits, I hate my own self in pictures as well. I think you did an awesome job.

Jenny said...

I'm still laughing at your self portrait.

Hey, stop by. Please!

http://jennymatlock.blogspot.com/2012/10/story-time-tuesday-prayer-and-giveaway.html

Total Pageviews