Friday, November 23, 2012

Music in the Heart.... of Vegas

Photobucket

I'm joining Dazee Dreamer, from Crazy Daze & Nite Dreams, & Christy, from My Mad Mind, in their I Spy picture blogging fun.... you should too!  Each week there is a theme that you provide a photo, or photos for, and it's as creative as you want it to be with that theme. There is also a bloggers' choice photo op where you just share whatever your heart, or camera lens, desires. Your photos don't have to be professional, just capture what you think fits the theme & blog about it. You don't even need a camera per say, use the one in your phone.... everyone has one of those now a days right??  You then link up with the group each week to share your view. You can click on the cute froggie pic up there to be brought to the blog. Also, check out Christy's & Dazee's blogs, they always have some fun and creative stuff.  Ok, on with the picture show.....
This week's theme is MUSIC! So here is what I have for ya....


I was going to use some pictures from several concerts that I've attended recently but I hadn't uploaded them all to facebook & my home computer doesn't want to work for me so I can't get them off of there.  I hate that dang computer! There was some Motley Crue, KISS, Jason Mraz, Kid Rock & the Cirque Du Solei show that was in honor of Michael Jackson... just to name a few. Alas, since I couldn't get into there I had to check out the facebook files for what I had available & low & behold there was my trip to Las Vegas! So there you see the big guitar on the Hard Rock Cafe!  I wish I was there now, it's probably much warmer than it is here in Minnesota!


We of course checked out the wax  museum so here is the Prince of.... well, it's Prince:-)  I gotta say that as freaky as he is, I do love his music. More so from the older days however his last concert here in Minnesota was the AWESOME!



Now those are 2 musical talents you wouldn't think you'd see together right?? Snoop Dogg & Elton John. I have to say that Elton actually almost looks real there don't you think?  I always thought these replicas were supposed to look real and not so waxy but I actually found that most of them looked more on the fake side than the real. Oh well, it was an experience to visit. 

The highlight of this trip was being able to see the Jabberwockeez! I love to watch people dance, especially when they are spectacular at their style, as are these dudes!  Unfortunately no pictures were allowed but trust me they were awesome and if you ever get the chance to see them & enjoy dancing then you definitely should!  Since I don't have any pictures of them I'll share this one instead:


This was the free, live entertainment that we hung out to listen to during the afternoons on some days.  You know, to take a little rest from all the walking we were doing & to enjoy our slurpees from the 7-11 that happened to be right around the corner from where they played:-) I miss slurpees so much so I was excited that Vegas still has 7-11's and I could partake in a few of those yummy frozen treats! The name of the band escapes me now but they were great. There was another guy but I guess I didn't capture him in this photo. They sang a lot of stuff from all genres so it was very entertaining.

Ok, last but not least the blogger's choice:


Something you may not know about me.... I LOVE THE SMURFS!  If I could have pants like those I totally would rock those!! I walked behind this couple & just had to snap a photo, love the iPhone!!  This too was in Vegas and I wanted to ask the dude all sorts of questions but I'm shy so no go.... LOL! 

It was a fun trip, lots of walking was done and we saw lots of stuff. We even got in to see Terry Fator, ventriloquist extraordinaire. He was pretty great. We saw Carrot Top also where they panned the crowd so they could use footage for the Toby Keith song, Red Solo Cup.  So fun! Well, that's all I have for you this week. I hope you all had a great Thanksgiving, survived Black Friday and are now preparing or finishing up your preparing for the Christmas holiday.... well, those of you that celebrate all or any of that at least:-)  Tune in next week when the theme is FAMILY EVENT!  Oh & don't forget to click on the frog up there to check out the other musical entries!

 


Friday, November 16, 2012

Margarita Wishes and Vacation Dreams

Photobucket

I'm joining Dazee Dreamer, from Crazy Daze & Nite Dreams, & Christy, from My Mad Mind, in their I Spy picture blogging fun.... you should too!  Each week there is a theme that you provide a photo, or photos for, and it's as creative as you want it to be with that theme. There is also a bloggers' choice photo op where you just share whatever your heart, or camera lens, desires. Your photos don't have to be professional, just capture what you think fits the theme & blog about it. You don't even need a camera per say, use the one in your phone.... everyone has one of those now a days right??  You then link up with the group each week to share your view. You can click on the cute froggie pic up there to be brought to the blog. Also, check out Christy's & Dazee's blogs, they always have some fun and creative stuff.  Ok, on with the picture show.....
This week's theme is WISH! So here is what I have for ya....



I would say I need a vacation but there are very few things in life we really NEED so I'll just say I would like a vacation right about now.... I WISH for one!  Up there I'm sharing 2 of my favorite pictures from vacations past. The first is my absolute favorite picture that I've taken! It's from my vacation in Jamaica and we were having a lovely spicy pizza for dinner as I caught that awesome view. I love it! I've framed it several times & it's my Facebook banner photo cause I just love it so:-)  The 2nd photo was a vacation in Cancun and it's not the best photo but I like it cause I captured a rainbow.... and it's Cancun!  What's not to like about Cancun right??  Well I'm sure there is plenty that some may not like but I loved it! 

Now part of any good vacation involves a little liquid libation right? Yeah, that's some of the fun for me. Time to suck up all those frosty, frozen concoctions as you lay by the beach or pool... or hell... just belly up to the bar!  Since I can't  do the vacation thing though it doesn't mean I can't partake right here at home right??  So my more realistic wish is: 


MARGARITAS! Hey, & those there are 2 for 1 pomegranate margaritas from Ol Mexico.  I feel that since Mexico is in the name of the restaurant & can almost qualify as a vacation for the short time I'm there... maybe... if I drink enough:-)  Alas, those are drinks from the past cause right now I'm trying to be good and stick to some healthy eating.  Hence the fact that they fit into the WISH category right now!  Once I get back into the swing of being healthy I can partake in those beauties again cause I'll have a little more control and will power but right now I just have to stick to wishing.

Ok so that's that for that... LOL!  My bloggers choice photo is this little lovely that sits on my desk at work:


Cute right? Don't you just love the hair? I totally want hair like that! Hair is the bane of my existence.... ok not really that bad but I hate trying to deal with & style mine. I think if I had fun hair like that then it wouldn't matter how I style it. It probably wouldn't go over so well at work or in some places I visit though cause I really don't like to draw attention to myself.  It's weird that I don't though cause I love strange things and I want to wear them just cause I love them so but I don't want everyone staring at me when I do. Geez... mind your own business people or be less obvious... like me when I watch you... LOL!! 

Ok, that's enough of my weirdness for today folks.  I haven't checked out the other blogs yet and I'm a little late with mine but I like to post mine before checking the others so I don't get influenced by the approach they take to the themes. It keeps things interesting ya know??  Anyways, click on the frog up there like I'll be doing & give check them out to see what they are wishing. Tune in next week when the theme is MUSIC.  Until then I'll be having margarita wishes and vacation dreams (probably after that too... LOL!)

Wednesday, November 7, 2012

Poles-a-Plenty

Photobucket

I'm joining Dazee Dreamer, from Crazy Daze & Nite Dreams, & Christy, from My Mad Mind, in their I Spy picture blogging fun.... you should too!  Each week there is a theme that you provide a photo, or photos for, and it's as creative as you want it to be with that theme. There is also a bloggers' choice photo op where you just share whatever your heart, or camera lens, desires. Your photos don't have to be professional, just capture what you think fits the theme & blog about it. You don't even need a camera per say, use the one in your phone.... everyone has one of those now a days right??  You then link up with the group each week to share your view. You can click on the cute froggie pic up there to be brought to the blog. Also, check out Christy's & Dazee's blogs, they always have some fun and creative stuff.  Ok, on with the picture show.....
 
This week's theme is POLES! So here is what I have for ya....


Look at that there! I wanted to get all creative but I waited too long and then next thing I knew... it was time for the weekly photo blog and I had no creative thoughts about poles. Well, I did truth be told... I just didn't make it to the destination for the photo:-) So here I have for you the lovely American flag that is proudly flown outside the local Byerly's grocery store. We made an ice cream stop and there it was staring at me, just begging to have its photo taken:-)  It was dark out so luckily there was lots of street light provided. You see there in the distance a light pole also... a 2fer!

 
Ok, this picture was also taken tonight and I had the house light on and the garage light so that I could get a pic of the pole there. Of course I also used the flash so you see the dramatic light show there.... or maybe they are visitors.....  Hmmm.  Well, it's of course too cold out now for plants to be hanging from that pole so my mom, who lives with me, has all sorts of other goodies hanging from the hooks:-)  I thought the little circular one on the right turned out sort of cool as it spun and the light reflected off of it.  Ok, it's a Shepard's hook or something really right.... not a plant pole?  LOL... it's a pole!
 

 
Ok, these are some photos I dug up from this summer.  I recalled them earlier as I was snapping a photo of a more boring light pole. No, not the one in the flagpole pic... a different boring one that was deleted cause these are much cooler. You know, if you don't mind creepy crawlies... or fliers:-) That above there was the scene as we were leaving the River's Edge Fest. They are May flies. The light pole is pretty cool and all the little flecks around it are those pesky flies getting their nights worth of partying before they perished. They are so gross and they were all over the place!
 
Not so bad for being unprepared huh??  Ok, now for the blogger's choice. I have a joy for fun, colorful drinks and then I like to take pictures of them and post them on Facebook. I'm weird like that... I have an album of them all... LOL! Ok, so the point is....
 
 
I'm sharing one of those. Look at that beauty! I can't remember exactly what this one was called but I drank it all by myself at my birthday dinner. It was at Bennihana, a Hibachi grill. Look at the umbrellas and that pineapple... it's almost like that's the sun the umbrella's are to help protect ya from the sun and those cherries.... beach balls. The drink there is the ocean and those straws are the poles that mini me will use to slide right down in the heaven that is that drink.... LOL.... sounds like I've drank a few of those babies tonight huh??
 
Ok, that's the end of the fun here for this week folks but your fun doesn't have to end here. You can click on the froggie up there and check out the other entries to see what fun they have in store in the realm of poles. Come visit me again next week when the topic is WISH!

 

Wednesday, October 31, 2012

Cute and Fun to Downright Spooky

Photobucket

I'm joining Dazee Dreamer, from Crazy Daze & Nite Dreams, & Christy, from My Mad Mind, in their I Spy picture blogging fun.... you should too!  Each week there is a theme that you provide a photo, or photos for, and it's as creative as you want it to be with that theme. There is also a bloggers' choice photo op where you just share whatever your heart, or camera lens, desires. Your photos don't have to be professional, just capture what you think fits the theme & blog about it. You don't even need a camera per say, use the one in your phone.... everyone has one of those now a days right??  You then link up with the group each week to share your view. You can click on the cute froggie pic up there to be brought to the blog. Also, check out Christy's & Dazee's blogs, they always have some fun and creative stuff.  Ok, on with the picture show.....
 
This week's theme is HALLOWEEN! So here is what I have for ya....


I went to the Frankensteiner's Ball a couple weeks ago and snapped these little pictures of some fun Halloween decor. I love them. The first is a metal Frankenstein where the belly is a bowl for Halloween goodies. The 2nd is a skeleton of course but the skill is a bowl for candy, that the kiddies had promptly emptied... much like Frankenstein's belly in the first picture. The 3rd I just loved the look of, he's the kind of decor I'd leave out year round:-)

The Frankensteiner's Ball, since I know you were wondering, is an event where people come to show off their cars. Fancy, old, remodeled, refurbished, decorated, whatever. There are a ton of cars and since it's close to Halloween when they have it they have a Halloween theme and each car has a bucket of candy so the kiddies can trick-or-treat as the adults check out the cars, and have some candy also if they'd like:-) It was my first time checking it out, it was pretty cool.

 
I stopped at a local Domino's for some pizza one evening and found this little cutie on the corner of the strip mall, in front of a Bruegger's.  Look familiar??  It's a Hello Kitty pumpkin. I thought it was pretty fun and interesting that they just cut out some of the shell rather than gutting & carving it as they are traditionally done.
 
 
One more for the Halloween theme.  These are some fun little treats I picked up for my doggies. They rarely get fun treats and when I'm at the Mall of America I always walk buy this little shop where they sell doggie gourmet treats. They look good enough for me to want to eat them but of course I'm not gonna:-) This time they had the fun Halloween themed ones so I got a mummy for my Min Pin and a Frankenstein for my Jack Russell. The little ones above are peanut butter cups, sans chocolate of course.  The doggies absolutely loved them all. I'll have to stop now to get them a treat each time I visit the MOA!
 
Ok, now for the blogger's choice I'm going to share a fun one that I may have shared before:
 
 
Who is that sexy beast??  LOL!  Beast being the key word.  I can't remember why I put that garb on up there but I did and then I laughed so hard that I had to take a photo to share it. 
 
I leave you with that my friends. Hopefully it doesn't cause any nightmares. Just in case I think you should click on the froggie up above and check out what the other bloggers have to offer this week and then share some yourself, come on... if I can do it so can you! 
 
Tune in next week when the theme is POLES.
 


Thursday, October 25, 2012

The Camera & I

Photobucket

I'm joining Dazee Dreamer, from Crazy Daze & Nite Dreams, & Christy, from My Mad Mind, in their I Spy picture blogging fun.... you should too!  Each week there is a theme that you provide a photo, or photos for, and it's as creative as you want it to be with that theme. There is also a bloggers' choice photo op where you just share whatever your heart, or camera lens, desires. Your photos don't have to be professional, just capture what you think fits the theme & blog about it. You don't even need a camera per say, use the one in your phone.... everyone has one of those now a days right??  You then link up with the group each week to share your view. You can click on the cute froggie pic up there to be brought to the blog. Also, check out Christy's & Dazee's blogs, they always have some fun and creative stuff.  Ok, on with the picture show.....

This week's theme is SELF PORTRAIT! So here is what I have for ya....


Cameras are not my friend. Ok, well they are my friend as long as we agree that I use them to take photos of other people, places and things. However, the camera then felt I was a 'user' and never gave anything. I guess it doesn't see the fact that I point it in a direction and push its buttons so it can capture the fun that is a picture as a good contribution or whatever. So back to the drawing board I had to go with the camera and the decision was that I let it take photos of me also but.... & this is the big clincher.... they have to be fun & goofy cause serious just doesn't work! Seriously... the eyes don't stay open, the face is all blotchy, the camera adds extra jowls... it's like those close friends that find your weak points and then play off them & rib you about them but the camera, it does it visually rather than verbally!  LOL... so that explains the above picture.... LOL!  It's fun, it's sorta artsy in the curves & such right??  Yeah, I know I'm grasping but that's what I got for ya... LOL!

Ok, of course I can't just leave it at one lonely photo so here are a couple other fun self portrait type photos that the camera captured...


I love me some hats and Marvin the Martian and pandas! So here I'm sporting all of those:-) I became Marvin at Walmart & then made the mistake of not buying that fun hat while I was there playing with it! Man, I should have known better cause when I went back they were all sold out & then later I found others but they were quite as lovely as that one. Look how its eyes become my eyes.... finally, a picture where there are open eyes for me... sorta... guess they aren't really my eyes:-)  I look real happy in that 2nd picture right? Yeah, the camera was taking a while to capture the moment so I was shaking my head back & forth to make the panda's pom-pom ears wiggle and see if it made for a fun photo but the camera decided to capture the moment I stopped and asked if it was done yet. Then the head got warm and that baby had to come off! 

Ok, now for the blogger's choice.  This summer I made my way to Canterbury Downs racetrack here in Shakopee Minnesota. It's a horse racing track and I had never been so I thought it would be interesting to check it out. Well, I looked it up & found out that this particular Saturday not only were there horses that would be racing but also camels & ostriches!! Now, I love me some camels & ostriches... I think they are cute.  I was in like Flynn.... well, if Flynn was in that is.  They could have been for as many people there were there I'm sure one had to be a Flynn by first or last name... maybe just related or whatever.  I digress... on with the show!

I walked around and I was able to get a great picture of the camel but they said the ostriches were unruly and not so nice so those only came out at race time & then it was very hard to capture a photo. So let's start with that one first since it's not so good:


There you see a couple over to the left of the photo. More toward the right you see one that bucked it's rider off and kept right on going for the finish.  Those birds are fast so it's the only photo that really turned out.  I was sad cause I wanted a closer photo... like I was able to get of the camel:


Awwww, look at that... so cute:-)  It looks happy even doesn't it??  I'm not sure what it is but I just think they are cute, they sorta have this dopey look or something... LOL! It's ever since I took a trip to Turkey and came across a man and his camels.  They were just hanging out and looked so peaceful and happy and when it spit it wasn't on me so there is something to be said for that:-)

Ok folks that it for this week. It doesn't have to be the end though, click on the froggie above to see the other entries & what they have to show and then post one of your own... it's fun... come on you know you want to!  Next week's theme is HALLOWEEN!!  Show us the spooky fun won't ya?!?!?

Wednesday, October 17, 2012

Circles On My Mind....

Photobucket

I'm joining Dazee Dreamer, from Crazy Daze & Nite Dreams, & Christy, from My Mad Mind, in their I Spy picture blogging fun.... you should too!  Each week there is a theme that you provide a photo, or photos for, and it's as creative as you want it to be with that theme. There is also a bloggers' choice photo op where you just share whatever your heart, or camera lens, desires. Your photos don't have to be professional, just capture what you think fits the theme & blog about it. You don't even need a camera per say, use the one in your phone.... everyone has one of those now a days right??  You then link up with the group each week to share your view. You can click on the cute froggie pic up there to be brought to the blog. Also, check out Christy's & Dazee's blogs, they always have some fun and creative stuff.  Ok, on with the picture show.....

This week's theme is CIRCLES! So here is what I have for ya....


I'm not sure how appropriate it is to post a picture of art work but it's one of my favorite pictures in my house:-)  I bought this painting at a home art show. For a while it was a popular thing to do, like Tupperware parties only it was canvas art that you purchased. I love em some art and this one just called to me.  The more I look at it the more I notice things sometimes, mostly things I've forgotten about it since I've had it for several years now and it hangs in my bedroom. Just look how those 3 little circle at the top pop out at ya. Nourishment for the eyeballs and mind:-) There is some paint splattering in the picture also, here is a close up of that:  


Look, lots of tiny circles! Ok, my next photo just caught my eye as I was trying to get the computer turned on... totally not in a sexual way... oh so many jokes...


It's a circle bowl with some lovely circle marbles.... and look a circle planent! I'm not sure why I have the bowl of marbles on my desk. They were leftovers from some marbles the boyfriend used to fill a vase of flowers he got me a while back.  Fake flowers cause I told him not to waste money on live ones since they just die. I shouldn't have said that cause sometimes live ones are nice too... LOL!  Oh, look.....


I found the photo I took when he brought them home for me... and look there is the picture in the background even... LOL!

Ok, now for the blogger's choice photo:


I have a love for the Atomic Fireball. Look how shiny red it is. Mmmmmm... I ate them all and have no more so I guess it's time for another visit to Candyland for some, unless I find them in another store near me seeing since Halloween is around the corner and all:-)

That's it for this week my friends. As always, click on the froggie above to check out the other entries and come back next week when the theme is SELF PORTRAIT.... Hmmmm what will I do for that one???

Wednesday, October 10, 2012

CH, CH, CH, CHANGES!

Photobucket

I'm joining Dazee Dreamer, from Crazy Daze & Nite Dreams, & Christy, from My Mad Mind, in their I Spy picture blogging fun.... you should too!  Each week there is a theme that you provide a photo, or photos for, and it's as creative as you want it to be with that theme. There is also a bloggers' choice photo op where you just share whatever your heart, or camera lens, desires. Your photos don't have to be professional, just capture what you think fits the theme & blog about it. You don't even need a camera per say, use the one in your phone.... everyone has one of those now a days right??  You then link up with the group each week to share your view. You can click on the cute froggie pic up there to be brought to the blog. Also, check out Christy's & Dazee's blogs, they always have some fun and creative stuff.  Ok, on with the picture show.....

This week's theme is CHANGE! So here is what I have for ya....



There ya go, a big old pile of change! It's been weighing my purse down for a while cause I never seem to use it and I just keep adding to it. I went with an obvious right? I was gonna do the changing leaves thing but I figured this one would be almost too obvious so maybe I'd be the only one??  Guess I'll find out, LOL!  This change can also change shapes, did you know that?? Look.....









It's changed into art! I'm not sure what the deal is with the pictures here being different sizes being that they aren't altered and they were taken with the same camera.... guess the camera's view also changed:-)

For my blogger's choice I'm going with this favorite of mine:


Yep, it's another tattoo of mine. My lovely, artsy, cosmic dragonfly. It's one of my favorite pieces and it signifies CHANGE! I have much love for the dragonfly!  Change is actually only 1 of the things it signifies but for me that's a big one. In almost every part of the world it's a symbol of change and the change in perspective of self realization that leads to mental and emotional maturity. That's something I've been working on for all my life and I continue to do so.  Just cause I'm now 40 & the 'change' will hit me sooner rather than later doesn't mean I throw in the towel right?? I may need a towel for the hot flashes and such and then I'll throw it in the washer so it's not all smelly & stuff but no proverbially towels will be thrown!

That's my entry for the week folks. As always, click on the froggie above to check out the other entries, link one of of your own and come back next week when the theme is circles.

Thursday, October 4, 2012

You Won't Find This in the Dictionary

Photobucket

I'm joining Dazee Dreamer, from Crazy Daze & Nite Dreams, & Christy, from My Mad Mind, in their I Spy picture blogging fun.... you should too!  Each week there is a theme that you provide a photo, or photos for, and it's as creative as you want it to be with that theme. There is also a bloggers' choice photo op where you just share whatever your heart, or camera lens, desires. Your photos don't have to be professional, just capture what you think fits the theme & blog about it. You don't even need a camera per say, use the one in your phone.... everyone has one of those now a days right??  You then link up with the group each week to share your view. You can click on the cute froggie pic up there to be brought to the blog. Also, check out Christy's & Dazee's blogs, they always have some fun and creative stuff.  Ok, on with the picture show.....

This week's theme is LOOK UP! So here is what I have for ya....


I thought I'd be all creative with using 'look up' as in looking up stuff in the dictionary or Google. You know, be clever:-) I found that the pictures weren't quite as fun and if using Google then are they really even my pictures... even if I do snap a photo of the computer screen?  I didn't like that so I snapped a photo of a photo instead & went another direction... you won't find this in dictionaries peeps! 

While I appreciate the art in that photo there above, it's not exactly what I want to be looking at as I'm sitting in the bathroom doing my business! Or should I say, I don't really want her looking down at me as I am?? I'm not sure, either way it was a little uncomfortable so after getting done and washing my hands I had to go back in the stall to snap the photo. Then I calmly removed it & swapped it with another one that was a little less intimidating to look at while in the stall... I wonder if they minded??  It was in the bathroom at a local Italian eatery, they probably just switched it back... I'll have to check it out if I ever make it back there. 



I figured it can't really be a theme of look up without sharing some sky related photos right?? So here I have an awesome shot of the sky after a rainstorm. Rarely do I capture sunsets, sunrises, or any sky shot with this kind of color so I love it! It's not doctored up at all, that is exactly what my iPhone captured that day as we were driving. Pretty huh?  The 2nd photo is a picture of some helium balloons I released into the air. It was symbolizing pounds that I was finally letting go of, as in weight loss:-) There were 25 of them, I figured that was a good number to celebrate but I was by myself so I had a hard time getting them released & taking photos all on my own.  They went up much quicker than I thought they would & then started spreading out so there are only 11 in that view there. It was a fun way to celebrate:-) Up, up and away....



For my blogger's choice I'm sticking with the look up theme, as I usually do:-) Photo 1 is the view that I see as I look up from the steering wheel of the car while entering into the belly of the beast!  LOL... that's what it reminds me of anyway. I mean look, it's a face where you see the eyes & nose then the big bridge opening, which is the mouth to the belly.  Once you make it through you are in West St. Paul. Not that it's a bad neighborhood or anything but I just like to say it's the belly of the beast cause of this bridge:-)  It was done by the local Girl Scouts so I'm sure it's a sun and all innocent & stuff but whatever... belly of the beast I tell ya!  LOL.  The 2nd photo there is a light fixture that hangs in the Minneapolis Museum of Art. I adore it! I actually went up to the top floor to try to get this close up photo so I guess I wasn't looking up at the time but I do look up at it in person whenever I get the chance:-)

Ok, that's that for this week folks.  That is, unless you click on the froggie up above and check out the other entries.  That's right, the fun doesn't have to stop here. It doesn't have to stop there either, post one of your own... come on... it's fun!!  Next week's theme is CHANGE.


Thursday, September 27, 2012

Paintapalooza

Photobucket

I'm joining Dazee Dreamer, from Crazy Daze & Nite Dreams, & Christy, from My Mad Mind, in their I Spy picture blogging fun.... you should too!  Each week there is a theme that you provide a photo, or photos for, and it's as creative as you want it to be with that theme. There is also a bloggers' choice photo op where you just share whatever your heart, or camera lens, desires. Your photos don't have to be professional, just capture what you think fits the theme & blog about it. You don't even need a camera per say, use the one in your phone.... everyone has one of those now a days right??  You then link up with the group each week to share your view. You can click on the cute froggie pic up there to be brought to the blog. Also, check out Christy's & Dazee's blogs, they always have some fun and creative stuff.  Ok, on with the picture show.....

This week's theme is PAINT! So here is what I have for ya....


Painted toenails. Cute right? I had a couple little visits to the nail salon to have someone else paint them for me.  Hey, you even get a shot of the tattoos there which is also sort of like painting huh??  No you say? Well I beg to differ and I have about 23 or so of them so maybe I'll share more of those another time when the theme fits better then:-) Ok, so on the trip of the toenails I also had the fingernails done:


Cute right? Yes, purple is my favorite color. Yes those are my real nails also:-) Ok and yest my fingers look mighty pudgy and old!  LOL!! Now the problem with getting the nails professionally painted is that it can be quite pricey and it doesn't last very long. Since they are my real nails the polish tends to wear off quicker than it seems to on the acrylic ones. So this past summer I decided to try some of the peal and stick, do it yourself, paint your nails kits:



Fun right?? There's the lovely bejeweled look and the peacocking look. How about that fancy ring there on the bejewled paint job? Nice match huh?? I'm not skilled when it comes to nails so I had a hard time getting used to the peal and stick stuff but once I got it down it wasn't so bad. You just stick it on and shape it. It's a sticker that goes right on your natural, or fake, nails. Again, the nails are all natural and were getting quite long. These sticker paints actually lasted a couple weeks. Now the directions say to remove it with nail polish remover when you are ready to take it off and I learned the hard way, or should say was reminded the hard way, that directions are meant to be followed. After peeling off the paint, rather than using polish remover, I pretty much ruined my lovely long nails. I had to cut them down to stubbins and now am letting them grow out the nail that was covered up. Peeling the paint seemed to take some layers of my nails or something, they chip and peel on their own now as they grow through their awkward recovery phase. It's so hard to deal with the stubbins now, scratching just isn't as rewarding as it once was! 

Ok, now for blogger's choice. Every now and then I am out and about in my neighborhood, or the neighboring neighborhoods, and I happen to see this vehicle:

 

Groovy right? Can you believe it's actually owned by a church group of some sort? I can't remember the name now but there was a little sign on the other side. Is it just me or do you wonder how the heck they got that twisted all up to have it tye dyed so nicely??  LOL!

Ok, now just for a little extra something I'm going to leave you with these:


 

It's like a painting in the sky:-) These are a couple shots I caught of the fireworks on 8/29/12 at the Mn State Fair. It was after the Motley Crue/Kiss concert. They turned out pretty good, I was surprised cause they are taken with my iPhone and I usually have bad luck getting good night photos. 

Ok, I guess I'm done for this week's paintapalooza. Do click on the froggie up above there to check out the other entries, link one up of your own and then tune in next ween when the theme is LOOK UP!

Total Pageviews